Search
  • Lisa Peterson

This week's Preliminary Election Results in Salem



Mayoral Candidates:

Kimberley Driscoll (i) - 4111 Votes (60.06%)

Stephen G. Dibble - 2539 Votes (37.09%)

Frank L. Perley III - 147 Votes (2.15%)

Blanks - 23 Votes (0.33%)

Write Ins - 25 Votes (0.37%)

[*The top 2 finishers, Kimberley Driscoll and Stephen G. Dibble, will advance to the General Election on November 2, 2021]


Ward 1 City Councillor Candidates:

Robert K. McCarthy (i) - 379 Votes (39.07%)

Maribel N. Steadman - 309 Votes (31.86%)

Christopher J. Malstrom Jr. - 252 Votes (25.98%)

Blanks - 29 Votes (2.99%)

Write-Ins - 1 Vote (0.10%)

[*The top 2 finishers, Robert K. McCarthy and Maribel N. Steadman, will advance to the General Election on November 2, 2021]

Ward 2 City Councillor Candidates:

Caroline Watson-Felt - 898 Votes (66.87%)

James Zavaglia - 199 Votes (14.82%)

Armand Blanchette - 138 Votes (10.28%)

Blanks - 101 Votes (7.52%)

Write-Ins - 7 Votes (0.52%)

[*The top 2 finishers, Caroline Watson-Felt and James Zavaglia, will advance to the General Election on November 2, 2021]


Ward 3 City Councillor Candidates:

[No Preliminary Election - the two candidates for this seat, Patricia Morsillo (i) and David Freni, will run in the General Election on November 2, 2021]


Ward 4 City Councillor Candidates:

Stephanie Rodriguez - 403 Votes (37.91%)

Leveille McClain - 317 Votes (29.82%)

Graysen M. Ocasio - 303 Votes (28.50%)

Blanks - 34 Votes (3.20%)

Write-Ins - 6 Votes (0.56%)

[*The top 2 finishers, Stephanie Rodriguez and Leveille McClain, will advance to the General Election on November 2, 2021]

Ward 5 City Councillor Candidates:

[No Preliminary Election - the two candidates for this seat, Jeff Cohen and Steve Kapantais, will run in the General Election on November 2, 2021]


Ward 6 City Councillor Candidates:

[No Preliminary Election - the two candidates for this seat, Megan Riccardi (i) and George O'Brine, will run in the General Election on November 2, 2021]


Ward 7 City Councillor Candidates:

Andrew Varela - 338 Votes (37.60%)

Francis Riggieri - 309 Votes (34.37%)

Veronica Faustino - 195 Votes (21.69%)

Blanks - 56 Votes (6.23%)

Write-Ins - 1 Vote (0.11%)

[*The top 2 finishers, Andrew Varela and Francis Riggieri, will advance to the General Election on November 2, 2021]


At-Large City Councillor Candidates:

[No Preliminary Election - the eight candidates for these four seats, Domingo Dominguez (i), Ty Hapworth (i), Conrad Prosniewski (i), Melissa Faulkner, Juana Fernandez, Stacia Kraft, Alice Merkl, and Frederic Norton, will run in the General Election on November 2, 2021]


School Committee Candidates:

[No Preliminary Election - the five candidates for these three seats, Amanda Campbell (i), Manny Cruz (i), Beth Ann Cornell, Zachary Hall, and Armerys Suarez will run in the General Election on November 2, 2021]


26 views0 comments